Monday, April 29, 2013

FLOWER Nail Lacquer Cosmos-Politan + That's Just Dan-De-Lion Swatches;

hi :)

A few weeks back, Victoria of ABPR sent me two of FLOWER Nail Lacquers' new shades in Cosmos-Politan & That's Just Dan-De-Lion. FLOWER Nail Lacquers is Walmart's new line of cosmetics by Drew Barrymore; the polishes run for $4.98 per bottle of 0.4 fl oz / 12 mL. Let's get on to swatches~

2 coats of Cosmos-Politan; raspberry color with blue shimmer. The shimmer looks white-ish in my picture but I can assure you that they're blue -- please refer to my next photo.

Awkward macro shot of the blue shimmer~

3 coats of That's Just Dan-De-Lion; soft, muted peach with white/silver and pink shimmer. The pink shimmer is harder to pick up, you can kind of see the white / silver shimmer in the bottle and on my pointer finger nail.

I did a bit of fail nail art over TJDDL. I sponged on some white, added some fail florals, and painted my tips with (I think) Orly's Cotton Candy.

The polishes apply wonderfully and they're beautiful. Be sure to check out FLOWER Nail Lacquers online or at your nearest Walmart. A big thanks to Victoria for the polishes.

Have a good one!,

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

Nude Sheer + Rhinestone Mani;


A few weekends ago, I went to a friend's wedding -- this is the mani that I was sporting for that occasion:

3 coats of Duri's Satin Treat; check out my review of the polish here if you haven't yet. The rhinestones are about 1.8-1.9 mm, they're from Born Pretty Store; here is my review on the rhinestones.

Have a great day!,

Thursday, April 18, 2013

Duri Cosmetics' - "The Showstopper" Spring Collection Review;

hey :)

A few weeks ago, I was contacted by Edline of C.I. Visions to review Duri's new spring collection -- The Showstopper.

The bottles are about the size of Essie bottles, except Duri's handle is a bit longer/taller and the brush is a bit wider (but it's not as wide as OPI's brushes). Duri polishes hold 0.5 fl oz/15 mL (same amount as OPI, Zoya, & China Glaze), whereas Essie bottles hold 0.46 fl oz/13.5 mL.

Let's start with 3 coats of Satin Treat; ugh -- it's sheer, squishy perfection :D It is described as "a powdery, sophisticated nude" -- the photo on the site does not look like this -- but this is Satin Treat, I promise :)

I'm pretty sure this was 2 coats of Call Me Maybe; I didn't even have to layer it over a white! :D It's a bright, hot pink leaning coral beauty that is even brighter in real life~ C.I. Visions describes CMM as "a coral kiss with a semi-florescent finish."

2 coats of Dream Catcher, which is described as "an exciting mid-tone pastel in a pinkish lilac hue" ... which pretty much sums this polish up :)

The namesake of this collection, Showstopper, covers beautifully in 2 coats. Just look at that golden shimmer! It's even more noticeable in real life, might I add. A raspberry-colored polish with tiny, beautiful gold shimmer~

2 coats of One Night Only, "a strong, bright, deep crimson red that says it all" -- and that does say it all :)

3 coats of Afterhours; kind of an oddball but its a beauty -- there's so much depth in this polish. It is described as "a muted lavender essence that intrigues with an intense silver base." The "muted lavender" is soooo muted that you can barely see it ... but you can kind of see it when you're looking at the polish irl. At first glance (and even after more staring), it leans more .. greige-ish (gray, beige)? Then the silver base does leave brush strokes, so be careful when applying Afterhours. And to top it off, there's some tinyyyy copper (?) glitters as well. This polish is so hard to put it into words, haha.

Here is an (awkward) macro shot of Afterhours -- you see the copper glitters at the top of my ring finger nail and in the bottle? RIGHT? SO PRETTY =D

Duri polishes run at $6 a bottle. I just want to say a big thanks to Edline for the polishes. I absolutely loved them! :)

Have a great day!,

Monday, April 15, 2013

BPS Zipper Water Decals + Hot Pink Weave Chain Bracelet;


The last few items that were sent to me from Nicole of Born Pretty Store include zipper water decals and a hot pink weave chain bracelet.

For this mani, I used two coats of China Glaze's First Mate; let me just say that it applies like a dreeeeeam 8) Then I sponged on some white to give it more dimension. After that, I free-handed a pocket onto my middle finger nail, I applied the zipper decals, and I finished the mani with a coat of matte top coat.

Here's a picture without flash. I love the zipper on my thumb nail :D

Here is the cute weave chain bracelet that was also sent to me.

An awkward photo of me wearing the bracelet. hahaha OTL. It fits very well, it's very comfortable, and it's so pretty!! :D I need to pick up my arm candy game. hahaha

As always, a big thank you to Nicole of Born Pretty Store. Don't forget, you are always more than welcomed to use my coupon code & save 10% off your order when you order from Born Pretty Store!~ Here's the code is 'KL5X31' :)

Have a great day!,

Wednesday, April 10, 2013

BPS Nail Art Stud Rhinestone Box Review;

hey :)

I have two manis to share today~ A few weeks ago, Nicole of Born Pretty Store sent me the stud rhinestone nail art set to review.

This is the first mani that I came up with -- it was inspired by Marie of Pretty Project's mani. Ugh -- I love this color combo! I used Orly's Frisky as base, Charlotte Russe's Mint for the tips, and Zoya's Richelle for the half moons (which are covered up by the studs). Then I used a few studs from the stud set and a few of the rhinestones that I got from BPS, which I reviewed those rhinestones here.

Here is the next mani I came up with, which was inspired by Susie of glamsusie's mani. I used OPI's My Vampire is Buff and drew the florals with black acrylic paint. My florals aren't as pretty as Susie's :( but it's ok~ Ooh, and again, I used some studs and rhinestones that I received from BPS.

A big thanks to Nicole of Born Pretty Store for the studs. Don't forget, you are always more than welcomed to use my coupon code & save 10% off your order when you order from Born Pretty Store!~ Here's the code is 'KL5X31' :)

Have a great day!,

Sunday, April 7, 2013

Featured Blog & Pac Sun Contest Winner;

hey :)

Just wanted to share a few things with you~ Very recently, I have been receiving hits / pageviews from Beauty High; found out that I was featured as one of the "15 Best Nail Art Blogs on the Internet" ! Gosh, what an honor -- to be in a list next to some wonderful nail artists .. and to even be considered as one of them. Wheph! I feel so undeserving but I am soooo thankful! :)

Here is a screencap that I shared on instagram a few days ago when I found out~

Also, if you follow me through tumblr, facebook, or instagram, you might've noticed that I posted about winning the grand prize for the Pac Sun x Kendall & Kylie DIY nail art contest! :D my nails were featured on the GSOM blog along with the other winners.

Here is my mani; it was inspired by Kendall & Kylie's line at Pac Sun. Click here for a bigger picture of my nails and to see the direct inspiration for each nail. ugh, I forgot to watermark it ... T__T

Yup, so that's all I have to share for now. I hope you've been well! :)

Have a good one!,

Tuesday, April 2, 2013

Not So Fuchsia + BPS Bow Mani;

hey :)

A few weeks back, Nicole of Born Pretty Store sent me a few items to review; one of the items were adorable 3d white bows. It came in a little baggie of 10 pieces.

I used three coats of NYC Nail Color's Fuchsia Glamour (which you can tell it is not fuchsia). Word has it that this polish is really supposed to be called Pink Champagne but there was an (obvious) error with the labels -- don't quote me on that though, that's just what I heard. hahaha :P Anyway, the first coat of Fuchsia Glamour is reallllly sheer but the second and third coat of it covers beautifully. There are beautiful gold flecks running through the polish and its just .. perfect! (Sadly, you can't see the gold flecks in my photos) I absolutely looove the polish ... and it's only $0.94! Can't beat that :D

I applied one of the white bows onto my nail and then used white acrylic paint to do random designs on the rest of the nails.

I just wanted to mention that those two pictures were taken with my iphone ... I took photos of this mani with my camera but when I (thought) I moved the files onto my computer, I ended up deleting them all! I was so frustrated and upset -__- Thank goodness I always post my manis on instagram after I finish doing them, so I had a few pictures to choose from. Wheph! :)

A big thanks to Nicole of Born Pretty Store for the bows, I have a few more items to review coming up. Don't forget, you are always more than welcomed to use my coupon code & save 10% off your order when you order from BPS!~ Here's the code is 'KL5X31' :)

Have a great day!,