Monday, November 17, 2014

February 2014 Manis;


I'm back with another post of my past manis! Here's what I was sporting back in February :)

This Stone Stud mani was one of my first manis back in February.

2 coats of Color Club’s Blue Heaven~ Photos do no justice and apologies on the lobster hands.

My Valentine's Day mani.

Glitter half-moons! ... uhm, not sure what polishes I used here. But my top coat smudged my polish T_T

A close-up ..

This summer seashell mani.

And probably my favorite of the month, this zig zag (chevron) mani that was inspired by my phone case. Again, not sure which polishes I used here.

That sums up my manis from February. I'll be back with my March manis soon :)

Hope you have a great Monday and week~

Thursday, November 13, 2014

January 2014 Manis;


Still trying to finish up on posting all my manis ... so here is another post combining all the manis I did earlier this year in January~

I honestly cannot recall what the name of this Orly polish is ... x_x But bits and pieces of this mani were inspired by Nina of Nina Nailed It.

I ended up switching my nail shape to squovals and went with Serum No5’s Friendly Tiffs and Girl’s BFF for this mani.

Terrible florals, haha.

I really don't like it that these are called "negative space" nails. wth. I just really like designs and the fact that there's no base color~ Copped the middle finger design from Nina :D I’m not really into nail stripers … but SERIOUSLY, I love these Orly Instant Artist Water-Based Paint Strippers!

I ended up putting Salon Perfect “floam” polish, Kaboom, over my previous mani, making my nails look so ... thick & full of polish -_-

I wore this adorable mani in January also, and had previously made a post about it here.

Closing off my January 2014 manis, I have this one which was inspired by maya_tempaku.

Wheph! That's more than I remember but hey, now they're all posted, yay!

Hope your week has been going well~
Have a good one!,

Thursday, November 6, 2014

December 2013 Manis;

hi! :D

It's almost been a year since I've done these manis but I haven't had time to post them ... so to catch up on it, I decided to just do a post joining all of the manis I did (and haven't posted) from last December (2013).

This mani was done early last December. Not sure what polishes were used here ...

This is Serum No5’s Snow In Love, LOVE IT! It's perfect for winter and it glows sooo beautifully!

(OMG, this is so messy, I can't believe it! -_-) Essie’s Van D’Go and Serum No5’s Girl’s Gotta Eat.

Ok, this one was from late November of last year but I'm just going to add it to this post too. Serum No5’s Gild Free, ivory base with multi-sized gold glitters & holo glitters, and Friendly Tiffs,a beautiful pastel blue creme with blue microglitters & some-frickin-beautiful-shimmer-that-I-cannot-put-into-words.

And in case you're wondering, this was the mani that I was sporting during Christmas 2013.

I still have lots of manis to catch up on posting ... but at least I'm done with the 2013 manis :D

Have a good one!,