Monday, January 14, 2013

Born Pretty Store White Matte Polish Review + Phone Cover Inspired Mani;

Wow, that was a long title. haha hi :)

I was recently sent a bottle of White Matte Polish from Born Pretty Store.

I've always thought that white matte nails look so sophisticated and it's so easy to accomplish yet I didn't own a white matte polish ... until now .. :)

Here is 1 coat of Born Pretty Store's BK White Matte Polish (#16). Yes, one coat ... so awesome~ :D

Here are two pictures with flash.

I ended up doing some nail art ...

I based this design off of the phone case that I just ordered. I'm still (im)patiently waiting for the phonecase to come in. haha

The burnt gold is Zoya's Richelle and then I just used my paint brush for the design.

A big thanks to Nicole of Born Pretty Store for the polish. Don't forget, you are always more than welcomed to use my coupon code & save 10% off your order when you order from BPS!~ Here's the code is 'KL5X31' :)

Have a great day!,


  1. Super pretty, simple & elegant! Cute phone case!

  2. The final design looks so pretty!!

  3. gorgeous! both the nails and the phone case :D I would be impatiently waiting for that phone case too lol

  4. This is so gorgeous!
    The phone case is really pretty too!

  5. Great brush work! Gosh, thought it was a stamp until I read your text! Nice phone cover.

  6. Love it! Love the color and the design. You def did a great job on this mani. It looks so elegant and classy.

  7. Thanks for your sharing, it's a good post, keep going and support you.

  8. oh wow, ONE COAT ?? holy crap lol looks great and man that nail art, thats what caught my attention. the title saying inspired by phone cover HAD TO SEE WHAT IT WAS :D

  9. omgggg i have been looking for this case for the iphone 5. can you please link us and tell us how you like it when u get it? i saw a similar one on amazon for $2 and all the reviews obviously say it's cheap and that it sucks. gorg mani btw!

    1. this is the one i ordered:

      i have not received it yet .. but when (and if i do), i'll share about whether i like it or not :)